LAE Athletics

The mission of La Academia de Estrellas athletics program is to provide a culture that gives student-athletes an opportunity to develop success in academics and competition to achieve excellence in life..

  • Soccer

    LAE fields 4 soccer teams that you can learn about by clicking the tabs above.

  • Girls(4th-6th)

    Matthew Jolley (Head Coach)

    Eric Oliva (Assistant Coach)  

    Team Roster

    Judith Alonso, Jazmine Barrera, Delilah Cano, Victoria Carreon, Nadia Castillo, Samantha Cedillo, Jelenni Del Bosque, Aleyda Garcia, Melaysia Gutierrez, Ximena Juarez, Samantha Lopez, Abigail Martinez, Ariana Martinez, Camila Mendez, Eriana Oliva, Emma Retana, Kayla Reyes, and Briana Salazar.

    Team Schedule

    Feb. 10th Inspired Vision W 1-1 (PKs 3-1)
    Feb. 24th IDEA Achieve W by Forfeit
    Feb. 26th IDEA Achieve W by Forfeit
    Feb. 29th Inspired Vision L 2-2 (PKs 2-3)
    Mar. 2nd Golden Rule Illinois W 10-0
    Mar. 6th IDEA Rise W 7-0
    Mar. 12th Golden Rule Illinois W 8-0
    Mar. 24th IDEA Rise ppd
  • Girls(6th-8th)

    Antonio Andrade (Head Coach)

    LaChrystal Starling (Assistant Coach)  

    Team Roster

    Yoselin Alonso, Evangeline Cabrera, Isabella Celis, Alexa Cortez, Rosalinda Cruz, Mia Dominguez, Ayleene Garcia, Valerie Garcia, Helen Menjivar, Avigail Obregon, Ashley Quintero, Aubrie Ramos, Ixchel Renteria, Jadalynn Rodriguez, and Valerie Rodriguez

    Team Schedule

    Feb. 10th Newman Intl. Cedar Hill W 7-0
    Feb. 24th Harmony School of Excellence W 7-0
    Feb. 27th Harmony School of Excellence W 13-0
    Feb. 28th Golden Rule Illinois W 13-0
    Feb. 29th Newman Intl. Cedar Hill W 6-1
    Mar. 3rd Golden Rule Illinois W 8-0
    Mar. 23rd Village Tech ppd
    Mar. 24th Village Tech ppd
         
  • Boys (4th-6th)

    Nicolas Rodriguez (Head Coach)

    Team Roster

    Anthony Flores, Jacob Gomez, Daniel Henriquez, David Hernandez, Jaime Mendez, Luis Mendoza, Alan Padilla, Bruce Quintero, Vincent Quintana, Uriel Rangel, Anthony Requena, Adrian Robledo, Carlos Rodriguez, Michael Rodriguez, Nathan Rodriguez, Uriel Romo, and Zunnel Umanzor

    Team Schedule

    Feb. 13th Golden Rule Illinois W 10-0
    Feb. 17th IDEA Rise W by Forfeit
    Feb. 24th IDEA Achieve W by Forfeit
    Feb. 26th Golden Rule Illinois W 9-0
    Feb. 28th IDEA Achieve W by Forfeit
    Mar. 3rd Legacy Plano W 4-1
    Mar. 5th IDEA Rise W 5-0
    Mar. 13th KIPP Destiny ppd
  • Boys (6th-8th)

    Eleazar Elizondo (Head Coach)

    Team Roster

    Said Alonso, Jaden Barrera, Anthony Bernal, Angel Cedillo, Angel Cruz, Christian Cruz, Brandon Duarte, Ethan Flores, Carlos Garza, Kevin Gomez, Ricardo Gutierrez, Arturo Hernandez, Jacob Hernandez, Fernando Jasso, Donovan Leon, Joshua Menjivar, Jorge Olvera, Alejandro Requena, Leonel Romo

    Team Schedule

    Feb. 15th Village Tech W 5-1
    Feb. 21st Harmony School of Excellence W by Forfeit
    Feb. 25th Golden Rule Illinois W 7-0
    Feb. 29th KIPP Pleasant Grove W 12-0
    Mar. 2nd Village Tech W 9-0
    Mar. 6th Harmony School of Excellence W by Forfeit
    Mar. 10th KIPP Pleasant Grove W by Forfeit
    Mar. 23rd Golden Rule Illinois ppd
  • Basketball

    LAE fields 4 basketball teams which you can learn about by clicking the tabs above.

  • Girls Basketball (4th-6th)

    Nate Huff (Head Coach)

    Team Roster

    Sophia Acosta, Delilah Cano, Sophie Cano, Elizabeth Castro, Samantha Cedillo, Andrea Chavarri, Aleyda Garcia, Maleysa Gutierrez, Margarita Henriquez, Ximena Juarez, Samantha Lopez, Elizabeth Pineda, Daniela Ramirez

    Team Schedule

    Dec. 4th Academy of Dallas W 24-8
    Dec. 6th Golden Rule IllinoisW 24-6
    Dec. 11th A. W. Brown L 8-28
    Dec. 16th IDEA Achieve W 22-8
    Jan. 9th Academy of Dallas W 23-13
    Jan. 14th IDEA Achieve W 24-11
    Jan. 17th A. W. Brown L 9-20
    Jan. 23rd Golden Rule Illinois W 10-6
    Jan. 29th St. Anthony (Regional Semifinal) L 12-20
         
  • Girls Basketball (6th-8th Premier)

    Eric Oliva (Head Coach)

    Riley Hooten (Assistant Coach)  

    6-8 Premier Girls Team

    Team Roster

    Ixchel Renteria, Valerie Garcia, Yoselin Alonso, Helen Menjivar, Ashley Quintero, Valerie Rodriguez, Mia Dominguez

    Team Schedule

    Dec. 4th KIPP Destiny W 54-1
    Dec. 12th Arlington Classics Academy W 40-1
    Dec. 16th A. W. Brown W 33-21
    Dec. 18th ILT Arlington W 49-0
    Jan. 13th KIPP Destiny W 62-2
    Jan. 14th ILT Arlington W 37-7
    Jan. 16th A. W. Brown W 17-10
    Jan. 23rd Arlington Classics Academy W 40-17
    Jan. 30th Trivium Academy (Regional Playoff) W 64-0
    Jan. 31st Uplift Hampton (Regional Quarterfinal) W 45-19
    Feb. 1st St. Anthony (Regional Semifinal) L 28-53

    Girls Basketball (6th-8th Secondary)

    Riley Hooten (Head Coach)

    6-8 Secondary Girls Team

    Team Roster

    Rosalinda Cruz, Natalie Galindo, Jennifer Castro, Evangeline Cabrera, Alexa Cortez, Eriana Oliva, Aaliyah Alanis, Aubrie Ramos, Briana Salazar, Alondra Vega

    Team Schedule

    Dec. 4th IDEA Rise W 19-0
    Dec. 9th Fellowship Collegiate L 13-19
    Dec. 12th Faith Family Waxahachie W 27-5
    Dec. 18th Faith Family Oak Cliff L 11-31
    Jan. 9th IDEA Rise W 54-1
    Jan. 14th Fellowship Collegiate L 12-36
    Jan. 15th Faith Family Oak Cliff L 18-26
    Jan. 23rd Faith Family Waxahachie W 13-9
    Jan. 29th Founders Flower Mound (Regional Semifinal) W 22-15
    Feb. 1st Fellowship Collegiate (Regional Final) L 12-23
  • Boys Basketball (4th-6th)

    Wes Ward (Head Coach)

    Team Roster

    Aaron Alonso, Geovanni Castillo, Andrew Flores, Anthony Flores, David Hernandez, Daniel Martinez, Ian Mendoza, Luis Mendoza, Chris Medina Lopez, Dallas Ortiz, Carlos Rodriguez, Michael Rodriguez, Uriel Romo, Sergio Sandoval

    Team Schedule

    Dec. 4th Academy of Dallas L 16-17
    Dec. 6th Golden Rule Illinois W 25-9
    Dec. 11th A. W. Brown L 9-50
    Dec. 16th IDEA Achieve W 19-18
    Jan. 9th Academy of Dallas W 32-11
    Jan. 14th IDEA Achieve W 12-8
    Jan. 17th A. W. Brown L 7-46
    Jan. 23rd Golden Rule Illinois W 33-7
    Jan. 29th KIPP Destiny (Regional Quarterfinal) L 13-17
  • Boys Basketball (6th-8th)

    Eleazar Elizondo (Head Coach)

    Team Roster

    Omar Araiza, Alberto Arroyo, Jaden Barrera, Anthony Bernal, Angel Cedillo, Christian Cruz, Matthew Dominguez, Samuel Galindo, Arturo Hernandez, Angel Lopez, Carlos Martinez, Gabriel Martinez, Joshua Menjivar, Jorge Olvera, Juan Soria

    Team Schedule

    Dec. 4th KIPP Destiny W 24-16
    Dec. 12th Arlington Classics Academy W 22-20
    Dec. 16th A. W. Brown L 14-35
    Dec. 18th ILT Arlington W 28-22
    Jan. 13th KIPP Destiny W 25-21
    Jan. 14th ILT Arlington W 19-18
    Jan. 16th A. W. Brown L 34-39
    Jan. 23rd Arlington Classics Academy L 31-35
    Jan. 29th Harmony Ft. Worth (Regional Play-In) W 40-31
    Jan. 30th ILT Garland (Regional Playoff) L 31-45
  • Fall Sports

    LAE fields grades 6-8 and 4-6 flag football teams, 6-8 and 4-6 volleyball teams and grades 6-8 boys and girls cross country teams. You can learn more about each by clicking the tabs above.

  • Volleyball (4th-6th)

    Eric Oliva (Head Coach)

    Team Roster

    Delilah Cano, Victoria Carreon, Samantha Cedillo, Andrea Chavarri, Alexa Cortez, Aleyda Garcia, Maleysia Gutierrez, Ximena Juarez, Samantha Lopez, Camila Mendez, Elizabeth Pineda, Emma Retana, Kayla Reyes, Ruby Ramirez, and Elaina Rodriguez.

    Team Schedule

    Sept. 13th Pegasus W 2-1 (23-25, 25-10, 15-6)
    Sept. 16th Corinth Classical W 2-0 (25-18, 28-26)
    Sept. 30th A. W. Brown W 2-0 (25-14, 25-10)
    Oct. 15th Fellowship Collegiate W 2-0 (25-15, 25-15)
    Oct. 17th A. W. Brown L 0-2 (18-25, 18-25)
    Oct. 21st Fellowship Collegiate L 1-2 (18-25, 25-14, 10-15)
    Oct. 28th Pegasus W 2-0 (25-3, 25-8)
    Nov. 1st Corinth Classical W 2-0 (25-17, 25-10)
    Nov. 6th Corinth Classical (Regional Semifinal) W 2-0 (25-19, 26-24)
    Nov. 7th Fellowship Collegiate (Regional Final) L 1-2 (24-26, 25-21, 9-15)
  • Premier Volleyball (6th-8th)

    LaChrystal Starling (Head Coach)

    Team Roster

    Yoselin Alonso, Fatima Araiza, Isabella Celis, Ayleene Garcia, Valerie Garcia, Sarahi Melendez, Helen Menjivar, Diana Moreno, Ashley Quintero, and Ixchel Renteria.

    Team Schedule

    Sept. 13th Pegasus W 2-0 (25-6, 25-6)
    Sept. 18th Academy of Dallas W 2-0 (25-5, 25-5)
    Sept. 26th KIPP Truth W 2-0 (25-6, 25-11)
    Sept. 30th A. W. Brown W 2-0 (25-11, 25-15)
    Oct. 17th A. W. Brown W 2-0 (25-20, 25-12)
    Oct. 21st KIPP Truth W 2-0 (25-7, 25-18)
    Oct. 28th Pegasus W 2-0 (25-8, 25-4)
    Oct. 30th Academy of Dallas W 2-0 (25-3, 25-3)
    Nov. 5th ILT Keller (Regional Playoffs) W 2-1 (24-26, 25-13, 15-8)
    Nov. 6th Imagine Intl. (Regional Quarterfinal) W 2-1 (20-25, 25-22, 15-10)
    Nov. 7th Corinth Classical (Regional Semifinal) W 2-0 (25-22, 25-18)
    Nov. 7th ILT N. Richland Hills (Regional Final) L 1-2 (20-25, 27-25, 4-15)

    Secondary Volleyball (6th-8th)

    Riley Hooten (Head Coach)

    Team Roster

    Evangeline Cabrera, Rosalinda Cruz, Emma Diaz, Mia Dominguez, Edna Gutierrez, Eriana Oliva, Aubrie Ramos, Valerie Rodriguez, Briana Salazar, and Tania Solis.

    Team Schedule

    Sept. 12th Founders Flower Mound W 2-0 (25-17, 25-15)
    Sept. 16th Great Hearts Irving L 1-2 (25-13, 21-25, 13-15)
    Sept. 23rd Leadership Prep W 2-1 (15-25, 25-8, 15-13)
    Sept. 30th Great Hearts Irving W 2-0 (25-3, 25-16)
    Oct. 7th Founders Flower Mound W 2-0 (25-15, 25-23)
    Oct. 15th Fellowship Collegiate W 2-0 (25-14, 25-20)
    Oct. 21st Fellowship Collegiate L 0-2 (17-25, 23-25)
    Oct. 28th Leadership Prep W 2-0 (25-12, 25-20)
    Nov. 6th Leadership Prep (Regional Semifinal) W 2-0 (25-23, 25-23)
    Nov. 7th Fellowship Collegiate (Regional Final) L 1-2 (25-15, 21-25, 6-15)
  • Flag Football (4th-6th)

    Wes Ward (Head Coach)

    Team Roster

    Aaliyah Alanis, Aaron Alonso, Anthony Flores, Ariana Martinez, Carlos Rodriguez, Daniel Bautista, Daniel Henriquez, Daniel Martinez , Edwin Marquez, Fernando Serrano, Geovanni Castillo, Ian Mendoza, Jamie Mendez, Luis Mendoza, Maximiliano Cruz, Micheal Rodriguez, Noel Rea, Uriel Romo, Xavier Rodriguez

    Team Schedule

    Sept. 14th Academy of Dallas L 7-8
    Sept. 28th Founders Lewisville W by Forfeit
    Sept. 30th Academy of Dallas W 33-6
    Oct. 2nd Inspired Vision W 48-6
    Oct. 5th Founders Lewisville W by Forfeit
    Oct. 15th Golden Rule DeSoto W by Forfeit
    Oct. 18th Inspired Vision W by Forfeit
    Oct. 25th Golden Rule DeSoto W by Forfeit
    Nov. 9th Academy of Dallas (Regional Championship) W by Forfeit
    **** North Texas Regional Champions ****
  • Flag Football (6th-8th)

    Eleazar Elizondo (Head Coach)

    Team Roster

    Edward Aguilar, Said Alonso, Jaden Barrera, Anthony Bernal, Angel Cedillo, Angel Cruz, Christian Cruz, Brandon Davila, Mathew Dominguez, Miguel Flores, Samuel Galindo, Angel Lopez, Kevin Gomez Lozano, Arturo Hernandez, Fernando Jasso, Aaron Lara, Alejandro Requena, Leonel Romo, Joe Ruiz, Juan Soria.

    Team Schedule

    Sept. 14th Academy of Dallas W 38-6
    Sept. 16th KIPP Destiny W 33-6
    Sept. 21st Golden Rule W by Forfeit
    Sept. 25th Fellowship Collegiate W 38-0
    Sept. 30th Academy of Dallas W by Forfeit
    Oct. 5th Fellowship Collegiate W 45-0
    Oct. 21st KIPP Destiny W 49-7
    Nov. 4th Golden Rule W 28-0
    Nov. 8th KIPP Truth (Regional Playoffs) W 25-0
    Nov. 9th ILT Grand Prairie (Regional Quarterfinal) W 32-18
    Nov. 9th Leadership Prep (Regional Semifinal) W 26-20
    Nov. 11th ILT Lancaster (Regional Final) W 20-6
    Nov. 16th IDEA Weslaco (State Semifinal) W 36-26
    Nov. 16th Lawson Academy (State Final) L 34-37
    **** North Texas Regional Champions, State Runnerups ****
  • Cross Country

    Eleazar Elizondo (Head Coach)

    Team Roster

    Boys: Said Alonso, Jaden Barrera, Anthony Bernal, Angel Cruz, Ethan Flores, Fernando Jasso, Joshua Menjivar, Juan Soria.

    Girls: Yoselin Alonso, Isabella Celis, Alexa Cortez, Rosalinda Cruz, Mia Dominguez, Briana Salazar, and Alondra Vega



    Team Schedule

    North Texas Regional Meet
    October 19, 2019
    Boys
    Individual Results
    8. Ethan Flores 12:03.5
    9. Joshua Menjivar 12:05.3
    11. Jaden Barrera 12:20.3
    23. Fernando Jasso 12:45.5
    29. Angel Cruz 12:56.1
    41. Juan Soria 13:28.4
    44. Said Alonso 13:32.2
    Team Results
    1. Arlington Classics 20
    2. La Academia de Estrellas 78
    3. Founders Frisco 90


    Girls
    Individual Results
    5. Isabella Celis 12:41.5
    17. Yoselin Alonso 14:17.3
    21. Briana Salazar 14:32.0
    28. Mia Dominguez 14:53.0
    31. Rosalinda Cruz 15:04.4
    47. Alexa Cortez 16:04.5
    50. Alondra Vega 16:15.5
    Team Results
    1. Arlington Classics 17
    2. Founders Lewisville 77
    3. La Academia de Estrellas 89


    TCSAAL State Meet
    November 2, 2019
    Boys
    Individual Results
    25. Ethan Flores 11:58.8
    33. Jaden Barrera 12:08.1
    49. Angel Cruz 12:36.8
    52. Said Alonso 12:44.2
    67. Fernando Jasso 13:12.3
    68. Joshua Menjivar 13:12.3
    74. Juan Soria 13:35.1
    Team Results
    1. Great Hearts Northern Oaks 42
    2. Arlington Classics 42
    3. IDEA Tres Lagos 82
    4. Meridian School 130
    5. Founders Frisco 146
    7. La Academia de Estrellas 178


    Girls
    Individual Results
    10. Isabella Celis 12:59.9
    36. Mia Dominguez 14:27.8
    37. Yoselin Alonso 14:28.1
    38. Briana Salazar 14:29.6
    52. Alexa Cortez 15:09.2
    53. Rosalinda Cruz 15:09.7
    61. Alondra Vega 15:27.6
    Team Results
    1. Arlington Classics 15
    2. Meridian School 81
    3. Founders Lewisville 97
    4. La Academia de Estrellas 122 (Average Time: 14:18.9)
    5. KIPP Austin College Prep 122 (Average Time: 14:20.2)


Pre-K Campus - 1811 S. Hampton Rd. | Dallas, TX 75208 | 214-331-8908 K
Kiest Campus(K-8) - 4680 W. Kiest Blvd. | Dallas, TX 75236 | 214-946-8908